From the shampoo in your hair to the toothpaste on your brush, our products are an integral part of everyday life for millions worldwide.
Our Pharmaceutical & Cosmetics Products and Ingredients
Natural Citrus Flavor & Fragrance Ingredients
We extract the FTNF* oils, essences and aromas from oranges, lemons and limes, and have the expertise to concentrate the aromatic properties of these oils to deepen their flavor notes.
These citrus oils are commonly used as a natural flavor ingredient in the food and beverage industry, or as a natural fragrance agent in the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry.
*From The Named Fruit
Coconut Fatty Acid Distillate (CFAD)
A by-product of the refining process of crude coconut oil, CFAD is a liquid used mainly in soap manufacturing industries.
Crude Coconut Oil
Crude coconut oil is crushed from copa, the dried meat of finely matured coconut. This product is used in foods, soaps and in the oleochemical industries.
Crude Peanut Oil
Extracted from peanut grains, crude peanut oil has high levels of vitamins D and E and antioxidant properties. It has many applications in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries – for example, in the manufacture of soap and massage oils.
Glycerin is a non-toxic, sweet-tasting monomeric polyol, sometimes also referred to as glycerol or glycerine. The production of glycerin is an important part our rapeseed, soy and palm operations, through which we produce three types of glycerin – crude, yellow and refined – with a host of applications in the food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries.
Refined Glycerin Applications
Personal Care and Cosmetics
- Body lotions and sunscreen
- Humectant in skin care creams
- Solvent and lubricant in lipstick and mascara
- Sorbitol substitute
- Bar soap moisturizer and softener
- Body wash and shampoo
- Excipient use in gel caps, suppositories, syrups
- General lubricant
- Catheter lubricant
We produce lecithin as a by-product of soy and rapeseed processing. High-grade lecithin is mainly used in pharmaceutical applications and as a food ingredient in baked goods, chocolate and dairy products.
Palm Soap Noodle
Obtained from palm oil, this product constitutes a very basic form of soap. It is manufactured through ‘saponification’, using sodium hydroxide to form a salt of fatty acids.
Palm Soap Bar
A by-product of palm oil processing, a palm soap bar is a complex blend of refined, bleached and deodorized (RBD) palm stearin and its derivatives. We offer a range of soap bars with different levels of total fatty meter (TFM) and moisture, in a variety of scents.
Obtained through the process of deodorizing soy oil, tocopherol is a natural antioxidant from which vitamin E is extracted. Associated health benefits of vitamin E include good blood circulation, improved muscle tissue function and prevention of free radical damage.